Kansas Logo
[…] discount, favor, hospitality, or service from any person known to
have a special interest, under circumstances where such officer,
employee or candidate knows or should know that a major purpose
of the donor in granting the same could be to influence the
performance of the official duties or prospective official duties
of such officer, employee or candidate."

Therefore, the candidate could not solicit donations to this fund from
anyone known to have a "special interest".

If the candidate were to receive unsolicited donations to this independent
fund, K.S.A. 46-237(a) would apply. That section states:
Opinion No.
February 16, 1995
Page 4




"No state officer or employee or candidate for state office shall
accept, or agree to accept any economic opportunity, gift, loan,
gratuity, special discount, favor, hospitality, or service having
an aggregate value of $40 or more in any calendar year from any
one person known to have a special interest, under circumstances
where such person knows or should know that a major purpose of
the donor is to influence such person in the performance of their
official duties or prospective official duties."

Anyone donating to this fund known to have a "special interest" would be
subject to the $40 per calendar year limitation.

In closing, we note that the solicitation prohibition in K.S.A. 46-236 and
the $40 limitation on unsolicited donations in K.S.A. 46-237 do not apply