Kansas Logo
[…] We
suggest the state party not contribute more than $500 to help in the
contested certification in the event there is a contested primary in 1996.
Also, since the individual contesting the election certification is still a
"candidate", contributions from any registered lobbyist or political
committee from January 1 through May 15 could not be accepted (See K.S.A.
25-4153a).

If the candidate wanted to set up an independent fund rather than use
campaign funds to pay for the legal costs associated with the contested
certification, the state conflict of interest laws K.S.A. 46-215 et seq.
would apply.

K.S.A. 46-236 states:

"No state officer or employee or candidate for state office shall
solicit any economic opportunity, gift, loan, gratuity, special
discount, favor, hospitality, or service from any person known to
have a special interest, under circumstances where such officer,
employee or candidate knows or should know that a major purpose
of the donor in granting the same could be to influence the
performance of the official duties or prospective official duties
of such officer, employee or candidate."

Therefore, the candidate could not solicit donations to this fund from
anyone known to have a "special interest".

If the candidate were to receive unsolicited donations to this independent
fund, K.S.A. 46-237(a) would apply. That section states:
Opinion No.
February 16, 1995