Kansas Logo
[…] limited partnership, association, trust, estate, business trust,
group, or corporation, whether or not operated for profit, or a
governmental agency unit, or subdivision."

We are satisfied that the KTA is a "person" under K.S.A. 46-223 since it is
a "governmental agency unit" (see, Flax v. Kansas Turnpike Authority. 226
Kan.1; Hesterman v. Kansas Turnpike Authority, 183 Kan. 589 and Attorney
General Opinion No. 80-56). It is also clear that the KTA has a "special
interest" concerning action or non-action by the legislature. Thus, the
gift limitations under K.S.A. 46-237 apply when the state officer or
employee "knows or should know that a major purpose of the donor is to
influence" the state officer or employee in the performance of official
duties.

We have no hesitation in ruling this language applies to all legislators
and none should receive free passes or expensive trips from the KTA in
their capacity as legislators.


Opinion No.
October 21, 1993
Page 4