Kansas Logo
[…] Kansas Civil Service Act" as that phrase is used in K.S.A. 46-221(a)(2).
Since that Act is outside our jurisdiction, we requested an opinion from
the Attorney General on this issue. In Attorney General Opinion No. 93-
135, the ruling states that members of the board of the KTA are in the
unclassified service and therefore are "state officers or employees" for
the purpose of K.S.A. 46-215 et seq.

In sum, the answer to your first question is that members of the board of
the KTA and its employees are subject to the conflict requirements of
K.S.A. 46-215 et seq.

Turning to your second question, K.S.A. 46-237(a) and (e) are in point.
Those subsections state:


Opinion No.
October 21, 1993
Page 3




"(a) No state officer or employee or candidate for state office
shall accept, or agree to accept any economic opportunity, gift,
loan, gratuity, special discount, favor, hospitality, or service
having an aggregate value of $40 or more in any calendar year
from any one person known to have a special interest, under
circumstances where such person knows or should know that a major
purpose of the donor is to influence such person in the
performance of their official duties or prospective official
duties."

"(e) Except when a particular course of official action is to be
followed as a condition thereon, this section shall not apply to
(1) any contribution reported in compliance with the campaign
finance act; or (2) a commercially reasonable loan or other