Kansas Logo
[…] You recently received a campaign donation from a personal trust. The check was signed by one of the trustees. Your questions concern receiving campaign contributions during the legislative session.

 

QUESTION:

 

1. May a candidate for Kansas Insurance Commissioner accept a campaign contribution from a personal trust during the legislative session?

 

2. If the contribution may not be accepted during the legislative session, may the candidate hold the check until the end of the legislative session?

 

OPINION:

 

K.S.A. 25-4153a states:

 

“(a) No registered lobbyist, political committee or person, other than an individual, shall make a contribution after January 1 of each year and prior to adjournment sine die of the regular session of the legislature or at any other time in which the legislature is in session to a:

(1) Legislator;

             (2) candidate for membership in the legislature;

             (3) state officer elected on a statewide basis;

             (4) candidate for state officer elected on a statewide basis;

 

             . . .

 

“(b) No legislator, officer, candidate or committee described in paragraphs (1) through (6) of subsection (a) shall accept or solicit any contribution as defined by K.S.A. 25-4143 and amendments thereto, from any registered lobbyist, political committee or person, other than an individual, during such period of time described in subsection (a). (Emphasis added.)

 

K.S.A. 25-4153a prohibits a candidate for state office elected on a statewide basis from soliciting or accepting a campaign contribution during the legislative session from any person, other than an individual.